skip to main content

Athletics Department

Bagpiper Frank Howard, BBP Brady Clark and Center Moriches’ Judah Williams at midfield during the 9/11 ceremony before the start of Suffolk Division IV game on Saturday, Sept. 11, 2021 at BBP. (credit: George A. Faella)

Caption: Bagpiper Frank Howard, BBP Brady Clark and Center Moriches’ Judah Williams at midfield during the 9/11 ceremony before the start of Suffolk Division IV game on Saturday, Sept. 11, 2021 at BBP. (credit: George A. Faella)

 


Important Information for Student-Athletes playing Fall Sports

 

High School Fall Sports Begins August 23
Middle School Fall Sports Begins September 9

 

Key Tips:

  • Registration on Final Forms opens one month from the start date of the season.
  • Upload your student-athlete’s physical and complete the parent forms.
  • High School student-athletes must complete and sign their forms.
  • Physicals are good for one year.
  • Upon completion, the row will turn green.
  • Finally clearance is provided by the nurse.

 


BBP ATHLETIC ACCOMPLISHMENTS 2020-2021

 

*Varsity Girls Lacrosse Long Island Champions!

*Girls Lacrosse Division II Champions

*Girls Lacrosse Class C Champions

 

Maddigan Miller
USA All American
USA Northeast Player of the Year
Newsday Long Island Player of the Year
All Long Island

Alexis Niblock
USA All American
Newsday All Long Island

Alex Fusco
Newsday All Long Island 2nd Team

 


*Girls Tennis Division III Champions

*Boys Lacrosse Division II Champions

Jameson Smith: 2nd Team All Long Island

*Boys Track & Field Division IV Team Champions

 


*Boys Track & Field League VII Champions

*Girls Track & Field Division IV Team Champions
*Girls Track & Field League VII Champions

Undefeated League 7 Champions
12th League Championship in Program History
Suffolk County Champions
11th County Championship in Program History

Leeann Redlo: All-County
Ansley Brogan:
All-County
Ava Brogan:
All-County
Eva Morris:
All-County
Shannon McMahon:
Academic All-County
Rebecca Hoek:
Academic All-County
Caroline Moller:
Academic All-County


*Girls Cross Country League VIII Champions

Undefeated League 8 Champions
18th League Championship in Program History
2nd in Suffolk County Class B

Eva Morris: Division 4 Champion - All-County
Rebecca Hoek:
All-County and All-County Academic
Jenna Vazquez:
All-County
Shannon McMahon:
Academic All-County
Addie Salaway:
Academic All-County

 

*Softball

Kate McGuire: 1st team All State
Erin McMahon: 3rd team All State

*Baseball

Luke Schartner: Blue Chip Prospect’s Silver Slugger Award


Bayport-Blue Point Eagle